2025 Roster

Note: This is the roster for the last-person-standing race. If you're looking for the 24-hour-limited race, see the Banana Slug Backyard 24 instead.

This list was last updated July 16, 2024.

2025 Banana Slug Backyard Ultra

Name Hometown PR Prior Races
1. Pam Smith Salem, Oregon 25
2. David Lohman Seattle, Washington 15
3. Mark Braun Brownsville, Oregon ---
4. Megan Fournier Seattle, Washington ---
5. Dustin Worth Moscow, Idaho 20
6. Stefan Matwijiw Sebastopol, California ---
7. Scott Leonard Corvallis, Oregon 25
8. Scott Martin Portland, Oregon 49
9. Melissa Quinn Milwaukie, Oregon 17
10. Ryan Church Dallas, Oregon ---
11. Phil Daniels Canby, Oregon ---
12. Treavor Campbell Dallas, Oregon 18
13. Daemon Anastas Portland, Oregon 27
14. Mikal Pattee Newberg, Oregon 18
15. Jeffrey Anderson Sun Valley, Idaho ---
16. Sarah Cusack Concord, California ---
17. Andrea Artman Beaverton, Oregon 19
18. Jennifer Shultis Kingston, Washington ---
19. Scott Schactler Seattle, Washington ---
20. Richard Benoit Kingston, Washington ---
21. Julija Šorytė Portland, Oregon 48
22. Thomas Nolan Mckinleyville, California ---
23. Beth Kelty Portland, Oregon ---
24. Roman Gratteri Hillsboro, Oregon ---
25. Neil McManaway Portland, Oregon 13
26. Josh Townsley Portland, Oregon 14
27. Joe Carroll Portland, Oregon 25
28. Tim Scott St. Paul, Minnesota ---
29. Bill Hortsch Newberg, Oregon 15
30. Andrea Bernal Eugene, Oregon ---
31. Ruth Leibfritz Colorado Springs, Colorado 15
32. Gaelen Watt Gladstone, Oregon 21
33. Haley Watt Gladstone, Oregon ---
34. Sarah Dickes Colorado Springs, Colorado 13
35. Taylor Hickernell Sherwood, Oregon 12
36. Kevin Rutherford Beaverton, Oregon ---
37. Eva Martushev Beaverton, Oregon ---
38. Sadie Shaver Monument, Colorado ---
39. Art Fowler Hillsboro, Oregon 13
40. Zach Gingerich Spicewood, Texas ---
41. Marija Feller Shoreline, Washington ---
42. Dave Nyland Springfield, Oregon ---
43. Melissa Rutherford Worcester, Massachusetts ---
44. Peter Frick-Wright Portland, Oregon 25
45. Hailey Hollenhorst South Haven, Minnesota ---
46. Megan Ward San Francisco, California ---
47. Eric Neill Davis, California ---
48. Matthew Sagers Hercules, California 11
49. Eric Cabral Portland, Oregon ---
50. Chad Brown Portland, Oregon ---
51. Saulius Bračiulis Seattle, Washington 40
52. Trent Binford-Walsh Cascade Locks, Oregon ---
53. Ken “Osito” Ward Corvallis, Oregon ---
54. - 60. ... still open ...
61. Reserved for at-large entrant
62. Reserved for at-large entrant
63. Reserved for at-large entrant
64. Reserved for at-large entrant
65. Reserved for at-large entrant
66. Reserved for at-large entrant
67. Reserved for at-large entrant
68. Reserved for at-large entrant
69. Reserved for at-large entrant
70. Reserved for at-large entrant
71. Reserved for at-large entrant
72. Reserved for at-large entrant
73. Reserved for at-large entrant
74. Reserved for at-large entrant
75. Reserved for at-large entrant

The limited number of at-large or wildcard entries in the race will be filled at the race director's discretion by Nov. 1, 2024. This allows for some otherwise late entries to be filled based on merit of past backyard ultra results or similarly notable achievements.

All other entries in the race (up to a maximum of 75 participants) will be filled in first-come, first-served order based on registration, and then from a wait list which will be processed in order.